2002 Ocean Grove Biathlon

22nd Annual - presented by Ocean Grove Camp Meeting Association

Saturday, July 27, 2002 - 2 mile Run, 300 yd Swim

2001 Results   2000 Results

click here for 2002 award winners

ALL FINISHERS

 Place    Time    First       Last Name          Town         Age    Gender  Division Div Place
   1     15:16    Andrew        Vasta            Ocean         16      M     Overall     1
   2     15:17     John       Sabatino       Morris Plains     35      M     Overall     2
   3     15:26    Scott        Sutter      Springfield, Mass   24      M     Overall     3
   4     15:30     Joe         Donahue        Pt.Pleasant      36      M     30 to 39    1
   5     15:41     Tom        Stoddart          Belmar         29      M     20 to 29    1
   6     15:45     Bob          Horn             Brick         26      M     20 to 29    2
   7     15:47     Joe          Ward        Spring Lake Hts    24      M     20 to 29    3
   8     15:53     Phil        Shaheen           Zulu          45      M     40 to 49    1
   9     16:00     Matt         Titko        Tinton Falls      20      M     20 to 29    4
   10    16:11    Maura        Bolger           Brielle        20      F     Overall     1
   11    16:17     Matt         Cauda         Middletown       16      M     15 to 19    1
   12    16:21     Paul        Looney           Neptune        38      M     30 to 39    2
   13    16:25     Tony        Landrua           Deal          43      M     40 to 49    2
   14    16:38     Joe        Wilensky           Ocean         16      M     15 to 19    2
   15    16:46    Brian        Murphy           Edison         28      M     20 to 29    5
   16    16:47     Greg        Emmons           Jackson        15      M     15 to 19    3
   17    16:51     John         Quinn           Neptune        22      M     20 to 29    6
   18    16:55    Robin        Delgado         Manasquan       17      M     15 to 19    4
   19    16:59    Larry        Lazzara          Belmar         21      M     20 to 29    7
   20    17:05    Scott        Cullen          Beachwood       20      M     20 to 29    8
   21    17:35     Dave      Zawitkowski       RiverVale       19      M     15 to 19    5
   22    17:36     Gary       Wersinger      W.Long Branch     45      M     40 to 49    3
   23    17:38   Matthew       Stengel           Ocean         13      M    14 & under   1
   24    17:42    Kevin         Kohl           Manasquan       19      M     15 to 19    6
   25    17:43    Missy        Capone            Brick         20      F     Overall     2
   26    17:45    Harry         Nolan         Middletown       57      M     50 to 59    1
   27    17:51   Patrick       Clancy         Pine Beach       17      M     15 to 19    7
   28    17:52    Chris         Ward          Ocean Grove      31      M     30 to 39    3
   29    17:57    Vinnie       Robbins       W.Long Branch     46      M     40 to 49    4
   30    17:58    Kevin        Donohoe       W.Long Branch     21      M     20 to 29    9
   31    18:04     Dave         Locke           Belmar         41      M     40 to 49    5
   32    18:07   Chelsea       Knight         Ocean Grove      19      F     Overall     3
   33    18:12     Greg        Minnis           Neptune        18      M     15 to 19    8
   34    18:15    Robert       Antular        Yonkers, NY      38      M     30 to 39    4
   35    18:28     Ken        Vercammen      No.Brunswick      42      M     40 to 49    6
   36    18:31    Gerry       Grodeska          Neptune        42      M     40 to 49    7
   37    18:35   Michelle     Davidson        Ocean Grove      32      F     30 to 39    1
   38    18:42    Brian        Gaughan        Englishtown      44      M     40 to 49    8
   39    18:44    Frank       Goldcamp     Schwenksville, PA   53      M     50 to 59    2
   40    18:53     Pete         Bruno           Neptune        44      M     40 to 49    9
   41    18:55     John        Budlkey        Sea Bright       43      M     40 to 49    10
   42    19:00   Michael      Perlberg        Pine Beach       19      M     15 to 19    9
   43    19:05     Tom        O'Connor       So.Plianfiled     39      M     30 to 39    5
   44    19:06   Allison       Linnell        Colts Neck       12      F    14 & under   1
   45    19:08    Amanda       Scheetz       Harleysville      23      F     20 to 29    1
   46    19:10  Catherine       Lynch         Shrewsbury       28      F     20 to 29    2
   47    19:10    Coleen       Tessler           Wall          23      F     20 to 29    3
   48    19:11    Robert        Fisch        East Windsor      23      M     20 to 29    10
   49    19:13     Mick        Emmons           Jackson        13      M    14 & under   2
   50    19:15    Brian        Wheeler          Neptune        30      M     30 to 39    6
   51    19:17     Mark        Nistia           Belmar         22      M     20 to 29    11
   52    19:22    Sophie      Monginet           Deal          36      F     30 to 39    2
   53    19:28     John        O'Regan     Staten Island, NY   40      M     40 to 49    11
   54    19:32    Chris        Coghlan        Lavallette       28      M     20 to 29    12
   55    19:35     John         Glen             Ocean         42      M     40 to 49    12
   56    19:36   Stephen      Segaller        Ocean Grove      48      M     40 to 49    13
   57    19:36     Jeff         James         Canton, CT       47      M     40 to 49    14
   58    19:37   Allison       Lupico         Island Hts       18      F     15 to 19    1
   59    19:37    Emily        Knight         Ocean Grove      21      F     20 to 29    4
   60    19:39     Tom          Stahl         Sea Bright       47      M     40 to 49    15
   61    19:40     John       Jankuwski      Little Silver     28      M     20 to 29    13
   62    20:00     Bill         Crow            Rumson         33      M     30 to 39    7
   63    20:02    Dwight        Dixon           Summit         44      M     40 to 49    16
   64    20:09     Bob       Livingston        Manasquan       65      M     60 to 69    1
   65    20:13     Pat         McHugh       Avon by the Sea    37      M     30 to 39    8
   66    20:17   Christy        Holly       Spring Lake Hts    17      M     15 to 19    10
   67    20:19      TJ        Langella         Manasquan       31      M     30 to 39    9
   68    20:21    Barry        Barone          Manasquan       36      M     30 to 39    10
   69    20:21  Stephanie       Dixon           Summit         31      F     30 to 39    3
   70    20:24    Trevor   Mahoney-Kendra    Tinton Falls      14      M    14 & under   3
   71    20:32     Rick       Stimpson     Shark River Hills   53      M     50 to 59    3
   72    20:41    Leslie       Dexter            Ocean         16      F     15 to 19    2
   73    20:47     Mr.        Sorenson        Ocean Grove      44      M     40 to 49    17
   74    20:52     Matt         Green           Oakland        37      M     30 to 39    11
   75    20:54    Steve       Westhaven     Avon by the Sea    34      M     30 to 39    12
   76    20:55   Jonathan       James         Ocean Grove      16      M     15 to 19    11
   77    21:02   unknown       runner           anytown        ?       ?        ?        ?
   78    21:03    Henry         Royal      Huntersville, NC    41      M     40 to 49    18
   79    21:04     Jim          Carey           Hoboken        34      M     30 to 39    13
   80    21:39     Bill         King           S. Belmar       58      M     50 to 59    4
   81    21:47     Liam         Daul            Ramsey         19      M     15 to 19    12
   82    21:53     Bill       Delahanty     Monmouth Beach     44      M     40 to 49    19
   83    21:58     Jen          Mason           Belmar         25      F     20 to 29    5
   84    22:00    Karen         Bird          Denver, CO       39      F     30 to 39    4
   85    22:03     Jim         Hannam         Ocean Grove      39      M     30 to 39    14
   86    22:05     Matt         Brown         Ocean Grove      16      M     15 to 19    13
   87    22:07    Aimee        Nalepa          Manasquan       26      F     20 to 29    6
   88    22:10    David         Mason           Belmar         27      M     20 to 29    14
   89    22:15     Bill        Capuano         Annandale       54      M     50 to 59    5
   90    22:18    Robert     Vanderbilt       Perth Amboy      38      M     30 to 39    15
   91    22:19     Jim       Massarelli          Clark         43      M     40 to 49    20
   92    22:21     Jeff        Orlando        Rutherford       28      M     20 to 29    15
   93    22:23    Billy        Hughes           Verona         40      M     40 to 49    21
   94    22:23    Yvette     Carscadden         Hazlet         27      F     20 to 29    7
   95    22:24     Owen         Kelly        W.Long Branch     47      M     40 to 49    22
   96    22:27    Shanna        Brown         Ocean Grove      21      F     20 to 29    8
   97    22:27     Chip         Nolan         Middletown       15      M     15 to 19    14
   98    22:30                Sidahmed          Summit         18      M     15 to 19    15
   99    22:33     John        Brennan           Clark         29      M     20 to 29    16
  100    22:46     John         Grier      Huntingdon Valley   30      M     30 to 39    16
  101    22:50    Danny        Minnis         Ocean Grove      12      M    14 & under   4
  102    22:54    Donna       O'Connor       So.Plianfiled     27      F     20 to 29    9
  103    22:57    Robert        Maher           Clifton        36      M     30 to 39    17
  104    23:02     John         Gibbs          Sea Girt        56      M     50 to 59    6
  105    23:16    Lenny       Erlanger         Manasquan       41      M     40 to 49    23
  106    23:22     Joe         Venezia       W.Long Branch     25      M     20 to 29    17
  107    23:24     Bill        Daniel           Linden         46      M     40 to 49    24
  108    23:34      R.        Bulterian       Whitehouse       41      M     40 to 49    25
  109    23:35   Michael      Urciuoli          Clifton        12      M    14 & under   5
  110    23:35   Griffin        Lotz          Ocean Grove      14      M    14 & under   6
  111    23:45   Melinda        Hwang         Short Hills      25      F     20 to 29    10
  112    23:46     Gary       Scardino        Spring Lake      33      M     30 to 39    18
  113    23:56    Juston       Tworek          Ridgewood       14      M    14 & under   7
  114    24:10    Robert       Krause          Dunellen        46      M     40 to 49    26
  115    24:18     Tom          Lynch         Shrewsbury       29      M     20 to 29    18
  116    24:26     Jen           Rau          Ocean Grove      12      F    14 & under   2
  117    24:27     Jay        Wilensky         Oakhurst        47      M     40 to 49    27
  118    24:34    Gordon        Pfeil           Wyncote        45      M     40 to 49    28
  119    24:36   Kathleen    Santandrea         Hoboken        34      F     30 to 39    5
  120    24:40    Wendi       Glassman        Ocean Grove      47      F     40 to 49    1
  121    24:43     Dan         Russell         Maplewood       44      M     40 to 49    29
  122    24:44    Erica        Dalton           Neptune        27      M     20 to 29    19
  123    24:45     Tara       Cosentino       Pt.Pleasant      24      F     20 to 29    11
  124    25:02     Kirk        Solano           Iselin         21      M     20 to 29    20
  125    25:04     Mike       Urciuoli          Clifton        44      M     40 to 49    30
  126    25:09    Taylor       Edinger        Ocean Grove     *10      F
  127    25:18    Noami         Greca        W.Long Branch     26      F     20 to 29    12
  128    25:26    Jimmy        Minnis         Ocean Grove      10      M    14 & under   8
  129    25:27     Carl        Minnis         Ocean Grove      46      M     40 to 49    31
  130    25:31    Jimmy        McEwan         Ocean Grove      15      M     15 to 19    16
  131    25:36     Alex        Edinger        Ocean Grove      12      F    14 & under   3
  132    25:40    Larry        Wheeler     West Chester, PA    59      M     50 to 59    7
  133    25:42     Jake        Tworek          Ridgewood       51      M     50 to 59    8
  134    25:46     Liam        Rusell         Pine Brook       35      M     30 to 39    19
  135    25:47     Jack        Miller          Montclair       10      M    14 & under   9
  136    25:47    Steve        Miller          Montclair       38      M     30 to 39    20
  137    25:48    Katie         Lotz          Ocean Grove      12      F    14 & under   4
  138    25:49     Greg         Lutz          Ocean Grove      44      M     40 to 49    32
  139    25:55   Jennifer       Lenox       East Brunswick     31      F     30 to 39    6
  140    25:57    Shawn         Neice            Brick         32      M     30 to 39    21
  141    26:08    Joanne      Callahan      Avon by the Sea    45      F     40 to 49    2
  142    26:11   Suzanne       Parton         Fair Haven       36      F     30 to 39    7
  143    26:16     John      Carscadden         Hazlet         32      M     30 to 39    22
  144    26:17   Vincent        Pucci          Lyndhurst       34      M     30 to 39    23
  145    26:21     Ken       Dorflaufer       Monroe Twp       55      M     50 to 59    9
  146    26:26    Craig       Woodland        Ocean Grove      55      M     50 to 59    10
  147    26:30     Beth        Hyslip            Wayne         38      F     30 to 39    8
  148    26:39    Janet        Fowler         Middletown       50      F     50 to 59    1
  149    26:43    Boyer         Royal         Ocean Grove      67      M     60 to 69    2
  150    26:43    Erica        Linnell        Colts Neck       10      F    14 & under   5
  151    26:46     Mr.        Matthies        Ocean Grove      56      M     50 to 59    11
  152    26:49     Jim        Corrigan          Matawan        46      M     40 to 49    33
  153    26:58    Linda       Flechsig          Hoboken        29      F     20 to 29    13
  154    27:38    Philip        Moore        New york, NY      38      M     30 to 39    24
  155    27:51   unknown       runner           anytown        ?       ?        ?        ?
  156    28:18   unknown       runner           anytown        ?       ?        ?        ?
  157    28:22     Deb         Dimmit         Ocean Grove      42      F     40 to 49    3
  158    29:00     Bill         Welsh      Staten Island, NY   73      M    70 & over    1
  159    29:08     Lynn        Porter         Ocean Grove      51      F     50 to 59    2
  160    29:18    Ralph        Aquino         Middletown       72      M    70 & over    2
  161    29:40     Beth        Gannon         Ocean Grove      41      F     40 to 49    4
  162    29:49     Matt        Gannon         Ocean Grove      9       M    14 & under   10
  163    30:58     Ron         Barrett       W.Allenhurst      70      M    70 & over    3
  164    31:02     Tom          Kenda        Tinton Falls      47      M     40 to 49    34
  165    31:12    Harold        Beal        Spring Lake Hts    73      M    70 & over    4
  166    31:52     John        Stanton        Ocean Grove      41      M     40 to 49    35
  167    33:14    Steve       Phillips       Salisbury, MD     54      M     50 to 59    12
  168    33:59    Bobby         Solt            Belmar         15      M     15 to 19    17

AWARD WINNERS

DivPlacE Division  Gender   First       Last Name          Town         Age    Place    Time
   1     Overall     M      Andrew        Vasta            Ocean         16      1     15:16
   2     Overall     M       John       Sabatino       Morris Plains     35      2     15:17
   3     Overall     M      Scott        Sutter      Springfield, Mass   24      3     15:26
   1     Overall     F      Maura        Bolger           Brielle        20      10    16:11
   2     Overall     F      Missy        Capone            Brick         20      25    17:43
   3     Overall     F     Chelsea       Knight         Ocean Grove      19      32    18:07
   1    14 & under   M     Matthew       Stengel           Ocean         13      23    17:38
   2    14 & under   M       Mick        Emmons           Jackson        13      49    19:13
   3    14 & under   M      Trevor   Mahoney-Kendra    Tinton Falls      14      70    20:24
   1    14 & under   F     Allison       Linnell        Colts Neck       12      44    19:06
   2    14 & under   F       Jen           Rau          Ocean Grove      12     116    24:26
   3    14 & under   F       Alex        Edinger        Ocean Grove      12     131    25:36
   1     15 to 19    M       Matt         Cauda         Middletown       16      11    16:17
   2     15 to 19    M       Joe        Wilensky           Ocean         16      14    16:38
   3     15 to 19    M       Greg        Emmons           Jackson        15      16    16:47
   1     15 to 19    F     Allison       Lupico         Island Hts       18      58    19:37
   2     15 to 19    F      Leslie       Dexter            Ocean         16      72    20:41
   1     20 to 29    M       Tom        Stoddart          Belmar         29      5     15:41
   2     20 to 29    M       Bob          Horn             Brick         26      6     15:45
   3     20 to 29    M       Joe          Ward        Spring Lake Hts    24      7     15:47
   1     20 to 29    F      Amanda       Scheetz       Harleysville      23      45    19:08
   2     20 to 29    F    Catherine       Lynch         Shrewsbury       28      46    19:10
   3     20 to 29    F      Coleen       Tessler           Wall          23      47    19:10
   1     30 to 39    M       Joe         Donahue        Pt.Pleasant      36      4     15:30
   2     30 to 39    M       Paul        Looney           Neptune        38      12    16:21
   3     30 to 39    M      Chris         Ward          Ocean Grove      31      28    17:52
   1     30 to 39    F     Michelle     Davidson        Ocean Grove      32      37    18:35
   2     30 to 39    F      Sophie      Monginet           Deal          36      52    19:22
   3     30 to 39    F    Stephanie       Dixon           Summit         31      69    20:21
   1     40 to 49    M       Phil        Shaheen           Zulu          45      8     15:53
   2     40 to 49    M       Tony        Landrua           Deal          43      13    16:25
   3     40 to 49    M       Gary       Wersinger      W.Long Branch     45      22    17:36
   1     40 to 49    F      Wendi       Glassman        Ocean Grove      47     120    24:40
   2     40 to 49    F      Joanne      Callahan      Avon by the Sea    45     141    26:08
   3     40 to 49    F       Deb         Dimmit         Ocean Grove      42     157    28:22
   1     50 to 59    M      Harry         Nolan         Middletown       57      26    17:45
   2     50 to 59    M      Frank       Goldcamp     Schwenksville, PA   53      39    18:44
   3     50 to 59    M       Rick       Stimpson     Shark River Hills   53      71    20:32
   1     50 to 59    F      Janet        Fowler         Middletown       50     148    26:39
   2     50 to 59    F       Lynn        Porter         Ocean Grove      51     159    29:08
   1     60 to 69    M       Bob       Livingston        Manasquan       65      64    20:09
   2     60 to 69    M      Boyer         Royal         Ocean Grove      67     149    26:43
   1    70 & over    M       Bill         Welsh      Staten Island, NY   73     158    29:00
   2    70 & over    M      Ralph        Aquino         Middletown       72     160    29:18
   3    70 & over    M       Ron         Barrett       W.Allenhurst      70     163    30:58 

results courtesy of