2000 - 2001

4th Grade Awards

FIRST HONORS – 3.5 – 4.0 
(blue ribbon) 4.0 Certificate

 

Mr. Bals:

Patrick Byrne Carrie Jones
David Dubovecky Tanya Parker (4.0)
Jacob Elmore Meredith Schuette
Bradley Guthrie  

 

Mr. Pitrelli :

Cameron Bullard Danny Jackisch
Danny Craig Cassie Rideout
Maddie Dugan(4.0) Courtney Sailors
Alex Hooper Kelsey Tsipis(4.0)

 

Mrs. Sugar:

James Connolly Erin O’Donnell
Kirstin Greiner Mark Pratt
Joe Gutowski Alyssa Reed
 Ariel Hedrich Tyler Wiersma(4.0)
Daniel Johnson Bobby Whalen(4.0)

 

Mrs. Howley:

Brianna Clifford(4.0) Drew Thomas
Amy Haviland Thomas Vandermeulen(4.0)
Robert Law Jacob Witzel-McConkey
Tommy Stoss(4.0) Dustin Sarosy

 

Mr. Johnson:

Leah Barto Vincent Hokavar
Mychele Cek Kacie Lang
Luke Dalla Riva(4.0) Josh Mocarski
Elizabeth Hillen Amber Shirk

 

Mrs. McCauley:

Sarah Biebesheimer Adam Haviland
Cody Collins Alex Keener
Kassandra Davis Andrew McGuire(4.0)
Derrick Gardner Ian Perry(4.0)
Meghan Golding Tommy Shaw
Danielle Gue Elizabeth Wills(4.0)

 

Mrs. Cassidy:

David Blount Alex Harris
Kevin Carr Nicole Hogan(4.0)
Cassi Caswell Ben Jordan(4.0)
Stefanie Chom Samantha Walker
Michael Hanhauser  

 

SECOND HONORS 3.49- 3.0 (red ribbon)

 

Mr. Bals: 

Nicolena Ackley Caitlyn Klesta
Megan Ferritto John Phelps

 

Mrs. Howley: 

Kayla Chapman Lauren New
Adam Franko Haley Posey
Desirea Johnston Jamie Rippin
Alicia Merrill Barbara Rought

 

Mrs.Sugar: 

Morgan Babic Nicole Prodan
Jacob Hynds  

 

Mrs. McCauley: 

Amanda Barnett Tom Jordan
Brandon Cell Chris Torrieri
Ryan Greathouse  

 

Mr. Johnson: 

Nick Green Katlyn Hurtt
Abbey Hilborn Matt Valentine
Meggen Horwatt  

 

Mrs. Cassidy: 

TJ Burkholder Paul Warner
Christian Gain Adam Welk
Nathan Marshall Cody Davis-Williams
Jared Rowan  

 

Mr. Pitrelli: 

Michael Clark Kelly Tichinel
 Brittany Snyder Nathan Westfall
April Stewart  

 

2000-2001 PRESIDENTIAL AWARD RECIPIENTS (gold seal)

 

MR. BALS: 

Patrick Byrne

Bradley Guthrie

David Dubovecky

Tanya Parker

Jacob Elmore

Meredith Schuette

 

MRS. SUGAR: 

James Connolly

Daniel Johnson

Alyssa Reed

Kirstin Greiner

Erin O’Donnell

Bobby Whalen

Joe Gutowski

Mark Pratt

Tyler Wiersma

 

MR. JOHNSON:

  Leah Barto

Elizabeth Hillen

Mychele Cek

Vince Hokavar

Luke DallaRiva

Josh Mocarski

 

MR. PITRELLI: 

Cameron Bullard Danny Jackisch
Danny Craig Cassie Rideout
Madeline Dugan Courtney Sailors
Alex Hooper Kelsey Tsipis

 

MRS. HOWLEY: 

Brianna Clifford Thomas Stoss
Danny Craig Drew Thomas
Robert Law Thomas Vandermeulen
Dustin Sarosy Jacob Witzel-McConkey

 

MRS. MCCAULEY: 

Sarah Biebesheimer Alex Keener
 Cody Collins Andrew McGuire
Meghan Golding Tommy Shaw
Adam Haviland  

 

MRS. CASSIDY: 

David Blount Nicole Hogan
Kevin Carr Ben Jordan
Stefanie Chom  Samantha Walker
Alex Harris  

 

2000-2001 PRESIDENTIAL AWARD RECIPIENTS (silver seal)

 

MR. BALS: 

Brittany Brainard Caitlyn Klesta

 

MRS. SUGAR: 

Morgan Babic Ariel Hedrich Nicole Prodan

 

MR. JOHNSON:

Paul Hoyt Justin Lutton

 

MR. PITRELLI: 

Samantha Lewis

 

MRS. HOWLEY: 

Barbara Rought Anthony Skinner

 

MRS. CASSIDY:

Jared Rowan

 

 

2000-2001   Citizenship Award   Recipients

 

 

MR. BALS

Brittany Brainard    Patrick Byrne    Jacob Elmore    Bradley Guthrie
 
Carrie Jones    Caitlyn Klesta    Josh Mullins    Tanya Parker    Meredith Schuette

 

MR. PITRELLI:

 Michael Clark    Maddie Dugan    Curtis Johnson   
 
Cassie Rideout    Kelsey Tsipis     Nathan Westfall

 

MRS. HOWLEY: 

Tiffany Bandy    Kayla Chapman    Desirea Johnston    Kailee Leonard    Alicia Merrill,

Lauren New    Haley Posey    Jamie Rippin    Barbara Rought    Robert Law

 

MRS. SUGAR: 

Morgan Babic    Kristen Greiner    Joe Gutowski    Daniel Johnson    Nicole Prodan,

Alyssa Reed    Bobby Whalen    Tyler Wiersma    Brittani Wisnieski

 

MRS. MCCAULEY:

Meghan Golding    Danielle Gue    Adam Haviland

Alex Keener    Tommy Shaw    Elizabeth Wills

 

MR. JOHNSON:

Mychele Cek    Luke DallaRiva    Abbey Hilborn    Vince Hokavar

Paul Hoyt    Kacie Lang    Mandy Mellema    Josh Mocarski    Amber Shirk

 

                                                                                         

Study Buddy 

Student Receiving an Award 
                                              for 90% Attendance or Better!

David Blount Dayne Davis Alex Keener
Cassi Caswell David O’Keeffe Ryan Greathouse
Kristy Tichinel Justin Adams Rachel Wilson
Adam Welk Aaron Hall Anthony Skinner
T. J. Burkholder Garrett Leonbruno Cassey Johnson
Brian Snyder Brittany Barnett Curtis Johnson
Mike Hanhauser Tye Harvey Alicia Merrill
Cody Williams Amanda Barnett Kailee Leonard
Samantha Lewis Chris Torrieri Paul Hoyt

 

 

4th Grade Math League Contest

Congratulations to the following winners in the 4th grade Math League contest held in May.

1st place

Brianna Clifford

 

Certificate of Merit Award: 

Alex Hooper Thomas Vendermeulen Maddie Dugan
Danny Jackisch David Dubovecky Kevin Carr

 

 

   Video Club Members – 2000-2001

Vince Hokavar Patrick Byrne Courtney Sailors Mark Pratt
Meggen Horwatt Caitlyn Klesta Danny Craig Lisa Titus
Luke DallaRiva Ian Perry Maddie Dugan Daniel Johnson
David Dubovecky Nicole Hogan Bobby Whalen Adam Franko
Carrie Jones Alex Harris Morgan Babic Lauren New
Alicia Merrill Haley Posey Brianna Clifford

 

 

ART AWARDS 2000-2001

4th graders who received "O" in Art throughout grades 2-4

Morgan Babic    Maddie Dugan    Jacob Elmore    Abbie Hilborn    Nicole Hogan    

Vince Hokavar    Danny Jackisch    Alicia Merrill     Tanya Parker    Haley Posey

Alyssa Reed    Courtney Sailors    Tyler Wiersma    Elizabeth Wills

 

Students Receiving an "O" each 6 weeks of 4th grade

Nicolena Ackley    Morgan Babic    Brittany Brainard    Cassandra Caswell   

  Mychele Cek    Stefanie Chom     Madeline Dugan    Jacob Elmore

    Meghan Golding    Kirstin Greiner    Bradley Guthrie    Joe Gutowski

Amy Haviland    Abbie Hilborn    Elizabeth Hillen    Nicole Hogan

Vincent Hokavar    Kaitlyn Hurtt    Daniel Jackisch    Carrie Jones

Ben Jordan    Kailee Leonard    Andrew McGuire    Alicia Merrill    

Joshua Mocarski    Erin O’Donnell    Tanya Parker    Haley Posey

Nicole Prodan    Alyssa Reed     Cassaundra Rideout    Barbara Rought

Courtney Sailors    Dustin Sarosy    Meredith Schuette

Thomas Stoss    Kelly Tichinel    Kristy Tichinel    Kelsey Tsipis

Samantha Walker    Tyler Wiersma     Elizabeth Wills    Tommy Shaw

 

 

Type and Learn Completion Award

Nicolena Ackley    Stefanie Chom    Nicole Hogan    Mychele Cek    

Luke Dalla Riva   Jeffrey Gribble    Meggen Horwatt    Amber Shirk    

Madeline Dugan    Alex Hooper   Danny Jackisch    Morgan Babic

Daniel Johnson    Alyssa Reed    Paul Hoyt

 

Type to Learn Award

 

Mr. Bals: 

Patrick Byrne   Jacob Elmore   Bradley Guthrie   Carrie Jones   Carrie Jones

John Phelps   Josh Mullins   David O’Keeffe   Tanya Parker   Meredith Schuette

 

Mrs. Cassidy: 

David Blount    Kevin Carr    Cassi Caswell    Cody Davis    Christian Gain

Mike Hanhauser    Nathan Marshall    Samantha Walker

 

Mrs. Howley: 

Kayla Chapman    Brianna Clifford    Jacob Witzel-McConkey    Lukas Percival

Jamie Rippin    Tommy Stoss    Drew Thomas    Thomas Vandermeulen

 

Mr. Johnson: 

Blaine Gould    Nick Green    Abbey Hilborn    Elizabeth Hillen    Vince Hokavar

Katlyn Hurtt    Justin Lutton    Josh Mocarski    Matt Valentine

 

Mrs. McCauley:

Tommy Shaw    Chris Torrieri    Elizabeth Wills

 

Mr. Pitrelli:

Brittany Barnett    Cameron Bullard    Danny Craig    Tye Harvey    

Cassie Rideout   Courtney Sailors    Brian Snyder    Brittany Snyder 

   April Stewart    Kelly Tichinel    Kelsey Tsipis

 

Mrs. Sugar:

  Joe Gutowski    Ariel Hedrich    Erin O’Donnell    Mark Pratt

Adam Rosenbaum    Jordan Thompson    Lisa Titus    Tyler Wiersma

 

 

Pizza Hut – BOOK IT – Winners

 

Congratulations to the following students who achieved their reading goals for

ALL SIX months in the Pizza Hut's Reading Incentive Program---BOOK IT!

Mr.Sneed

Chris Boros    Taylor O'Donnell    Shannon Romano     Nick Walker    Tony Sansalone

 

Mrs. Gutowski:

  Jon Norton    Elizabeth Somich    Kathryn Stalker    Karyn Ellis    Ryan James

Chad Green    Anastasia Ferron    Abigail Clifford    Morgan Sell    Evan Davis

Jonathan Talbot    Robert Russell    Rachel Hughes    Amelia Cegielski

 

Mrs. Kohl:

  Nicholas Hashier    Hannah Williams    Heather Wolf    Miranda McGuire

 

Mrs. Hites: 

Julia White    Zak Kramer    Reanna Norton    Tommy Cunningham

 

Miss Bongini:

Christy Starr    Kyle Kane    Eric Dalton

 

Mrs. Roberts:

  Rachael Greuber    Allison Orf    Kyle Lucy    Meghan Sell    Bella Todd

 

Mrs. Searson: 

Nolan Farrell    Emma Stevens    Brooke Shell    Bobby Roberts    Scott Goldhardt

 

Mrs. Loomis: 

Sarah Doyle    Emily Hinton    Kelsey Kline    Jenna Mills

Ashley Rideout    Cory Gregoire    Desmond Misch

 

Miss Stilliana:

  Michaela Garden    Kristin Leitenberger    Mitchell VanDeWeel

Ian Cowling    Katie Velecheck

 

Mrs. Murphy:

Bryan Grusell    Jordan Justice    Nathan Levkulich    Andrew Russell

Jared Toth    Erin Biebesheimer    Brittany Dalton    Heather deHaas

Abby Lancaster    Ashley Orf    Izabella Zitney

 

 

JUNIOR GREAT BOOKS 2000-2001

Patrick Byrne     Tanya Parker     Tommy Stoss     Thomas Vandermeulen

Kirstin Greiner     Alyssa Reed     Meghan Golding     Elizabeth Wills

Luke Dalla Riva     Elizabeth Hillen     Kevin Carr     Nicole Hogan

Maddie Dugan     Alex Hooper     Danny Jackisch.

 

 

 

STUDENT COUNCIL MEMBERS 

4th grade – 2000 /2001

OFFICERS: 

President Maddie Dugan
Vice-President Patrick Byrne
Secretary Daniel Johnson

 

                                                            Homeroom Representatives:

Jacob Elmore    T.J. Burkholder    Chandler Hess    Kailee Leonard,

Vince Hokavar    Bobby Whalen    Alyssa Reed    Kelsey Tsipis    Cody Collins

 

 

DRAMA CLUB AWARDS - 2000-2001

Luke Percival    Averi Kuhlman    Morgan Babic    Robert Law    Tiffany Bandy   

 Kailee Leonard    Leah Barto    Tanya Parker    Sarah Biebesheimer

Ian Perry    Patrick Byrne    Alyssa Reed    Cassi Caswell

Cassaundra Rideout    Mychele Cek    Jamie Rippin    Brianna Clifford

Barbara Rought    Danny Craig    Courtney Sailors    Luke Dalla Riva

Meredith Schuette    David Dubovecky    Tommy Shaw    Maddie Dugan

Tommy Stoss    Megan Ferritto    Drew Thomas    Bradley Guthrie

Kelly Tichinel    Adam Haviland    Kristy Tichinel    Amy Haviland

Kelsey Tsipis    Elizabeth Hillen    Thomas Vandermeulen

Alex Keener    Elizabeth Wills    Caitlyn Klesta

 

 

Perfect Attendance

Kindergarten:

Daniel Anderson, Thomas Cunningham, Evan Drain, Domenic Gagliardi,

 

Grade 1:

Ashley Adamik, Jeffery Adams, Heather deHaas, Connor Gallagher,

Taylor O’Donnell, Andrew Pizzino, Stephanie Reed, Christy Starr, Matthew Sutch

 

Grade 2:

 Michael Arcaro, Connor Cline, Craig Drain

Amanda Mocarski, Alexandra Nichols, Alex Prindle

 

Grade 3: 

Jennifer Cunningham, Nicole Davis, Kayla Hauser, Aimee Henninger,

Shannon Hurley, Eric Kane, Matthew King, Douglas Kintop, Erin Kline,

Alexander Opatrny, Derek Patterson, Laura Teigeler

 

Grade 4:

 Andrew Broccone, Cody Collins, Daniel Craig, Megan Ferritto,

Jeffery Gribble, Adam Haviland, Abbey Hilborn, Daniel Jackisch,

Benjamin Jordan, Brian Snyder, Drew Thomas, Kelsey Tsipis

 

Attendance Award 
(1 Absence or 3 tardies - not both)

Kindergarten:

Kyle Homerick, Andrew Jones, David Kintop, Megan Reid

 

Grade 1:

Curtis Barto, Bryan Grusell, Kevin Gue, Jessica Johnson,

Nathan Levkulich, Anthony Miller, Kristen Morse,

Andrew Pizzino, Andrew Russell, Izabella Zitney

 

Grade 2: 

Bradley Barto, Bryan Cole, Jasmin Gebeau,

Jeffery Head, Brianna Luszcak, Alexandra Nichols,

Robert Russell, Mary Wills, Maxwell Zitney

 

Grade 3:

 Michael Gyure, Jessica Kintop, Ariel Perusek,

Garrett Roberts, Olivia Szadkowski

 

Grade 4:

Daniel Johnson, Matt Valentine, Rachel Wilson, Cody Collins, Adam Haviland

 

 

            SCHOOL NEWSPAPER

David Blount    Kayla Chapman    Brianna Clifford    Maddie Dugan

Megan Ferritto    Christian Gain    Joe Gutowski    Daniel Johnson

Jacob Witzel-McConkey    Alicia Merrill    Josh Mocarski

Erin O’Donnell    Barbara Rought    Dustin Sarosy    Tyler Wiersma

 

 

 

Contest Winners Announced for the 3rd Annual Rabies
and
Animal Bite Prevention Month

This year to increase awareness and education throughout Lake County Schools, the Lake County General Health District offered a coloring contest for grades K-2. The winner of the coloring contest for Grade 2 was Caroline Dugan from Perry Elementary School, while attending Mr. Ohler’s class. Congratulations Caroline!